ab_members15

At present, expected conference attendees include:

(This list will be updated periodically as additional individuals confirm)

Appellate Body Members

  • Ambassador Ujal Bhatia
  • Thomas Graham (Chair)
  • Professor Ricardo Ramirez-Hernandez
  • Ambassador Shree Baboo Chekitan Servansing
  • Professor Zhang Yuejiao

Former Appellate Body Members

  • James Bacchus (Greenberg Traurig)
  • Professor Jennifer Hillman (Georgetown & Cassidy Levy Kent)
  • Dean Merit Janow (Columbia, School of Int’l & Public Affairs)
  • Ambassador Shotaro Oshima (Institute for Int’l Economic Studies)

U.S. Government Officials – including former Cabinet-level

  • Lawrence H. Summers (Secretary of the Treasury, 1999-2001)
  • Susan Schwab (USTR, 2006-2009)
  • Timothy Reif (General Counsel, USTR)
  • Juan Millan (Assistant USTR for Monitoring & Enforcement)
  • Paul Piquado (Assistant Secretary for Enforcement & Compliance, Department of Commerce)
  • Meredith Broadbent (Chair, International Trade Commission)
  • David Johanson (Commissioner, International Trade Commission)
  • F. Scott Kieff (Commissioner, International Trade Commission)
  • Rhonda Schmidtlein (Commissioner, International Trade Commission)
  • Irving Williamson (Commissioner, International Trade Commission)
  • William Busis (Deputy Assistant USTR for Monitoring & Enforcement)
  • Daniel Bahar (Deputy Assistant USTR for Investment)
  • Sam Kleiner (Senior Policy Advisor, USTR)
  • Arun Venkataraman (Policy Director, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce)
  • Robert Heilferty (Deputy Chief Counsel for Trade Enforcement & Compliance, Department of Commerce)
  • William Isasi (Assistant Chief Counsel for Trade Enforcement & Compliance, Department of Commerce)
  • Samuel Ruddy (Special Assistant, Office of Enforcement & Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce)
  • Jason Kearns (U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Ways & Means)
  • Katherine Tai (U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Ways & Means)
  • Christopher Smart (National Economic Council)

WTO Secretariat

  • Werner Zdouc (Appellate Body Secretariat, Director)
  • Victoria Donaldson (Appellate Body Secretariat, Chief Legal Officer)
  • Kaarlo Castren (Appellate Body Secretariat, Counsellor)
  • Gabrielle Marceau (Legal Affairs Division, Counsellor; & University of Geneva)
  • Judith Czako (Rules Division, Chief Legal Officer)
  • Valeria Tiffer Hangen (Appellate Body Secretariat, Dispute Settlement Lawyer)
  • Mengyi Wang (Legal Affairs Division, Legal Intern)

Government Officials – Other WTO Members

  • Ambassador Timothy Groser (New Zealand)
  • James Flett (European Commission)
  • Mari Shimizu (Japan)
  • Sylvie Tabet (Canada)
  • Torsten Strom (Canada)
  • Ian Burney (Canada)
  • Christian Wegener (Denmark)
  • Prayoth Benyasut (Thailand)
  • Chet Trittanawong (Thailand)

Other International Organizations

  • Anabel Gonzalez (World Bank)
  • Aaditya Mattoo (World Bank)
  • Martin Molinuevo (World Bank)
  • Michele Ruta (World Bank)

Legal Practitioners

  • William Barringer (Curtis)
  • Thomas Beline (Cassidy Levy Kent)
  • Pablo Bentes (Steptoe & Johnson)
  • Jan Bohanes (Advisory Centre on WTO Law)
  • Timothy Brightbill (Wiley Rein)
  • Jean-Rene Broussard (Akin Gump)
  • Robert Cassidy (Cassidy Levy Kent)
  • James Cannon (Cassidy Levy Kent)
  • Francisco Chacon (Zurcher Odio & Raven)
  • Kichang Chung (Yoon & Yang)
  • Chris Cochlin (Cassidy Levy Kent)
  • Philippe De Baere (Van Bael Bellis)
  • Gerard Depayre (Independent practitioner)
  • Mateo Diego-Fernandez (Agon)
  • James Durling (Curtis)
  • Susan Esserman (Steptoe)
  • Todd Friedbacher (Sidley) (tentative)
  • Michael Jacobson (Hogan Lovells)
  • Gil Kaplan (King & Spalding)
  • Timothy Keeler (Mayer Brown)
  • Justin Keith (Greenberg Traurig)
  • Christopher Kent (Cassidy Levy Kent)
  • Cameron Kerry (Sidley)
  • Stephen Kho (Akin Gump)
  • Kazumochi Kometani (Nishimura & Asahi)
  • Duane Layton (Mayer Brown)
  • Amy Lentz (Steptoe & Johnson)
  • Charles Levy (Cassidy Levy Kent)
  • Peter Lichtenbaum (Covington)
  • Cynthia Liu (Akin Gump)
  • Horacio Lopez-Portillo (Vazquez Tercero & Zepeda)
  • Alberto Madero Rincon (King & Spalding)
  • Warren Maruyama (Hogan Lovells)
  • James Mendenhall (Sidley)
  • Jorge Miranda (King & Spalding)
  • David Morfesi (Morfesi Stewart)
  • Steve Orava (King & Spalding)
  • Rajib Pal (Sidley)
  • Amelia Porges (Law Offices of Amelia Porges)
  • Daniel Porter (Curtis)
  • Ted Posner (Weil Gotshal)
  • Jan-Yves Remy (Sidley)
  • Laurent Ruessman (Fieldfisher)
  • Ira Shapiro (Shapiro Global Strategies)
  • Simon Schropp (Sidley)
  • Tiffany Smith (Mayer Brown)
  • Eric Solovy (Sidley)
  • Gregory Spak (White & Case)
  • Terence Stewart (Stewart & Stewart)
  • Johann Strauss (Akin Gump)
  • Naboth van den Broek (WilmerHale)
  • Colette van der Ven (Sidley)
  • Adrian Vazquez (Vazquez Tercero & Zepeda)
  • Jasper Wauters (King & Spalding)
  • Alan Wolff (Dentons)
  • Alan Yanovich (Akin Gump)
  • Matthew Yeo (Steptoe & Johnson)
  • Jonathan Zielinski (Cassidy Levy Kent)

Academics

  • Dukgeun Ahn (Seoul National)
  • Adelaida Baghdasaryan (American Univ., Armenia)
  • Marija Bartl (Amsterdam)
  • Raj Bhala (Kansas)
  • Emily Blanchard (Dartmouth)
  • William Burke-White (Penn)
  • Rachel Brewster (Duke)
  • Anupam Chander (UC Davis)
  • Adam Chilton (Chicago)
  • Sungjoon Cho (IIT Chicago-Kent)
  • Cosette Creamer (Boston / Minnesota)
  • Sannoy Das (Jindal)
  • William Davey (Illinois)
  • Christina Davis (Princeton)
  • Panagiotis Delimatsis (Tilburg)
  • Jeffrey Dunoff (Temple)
  • Michael Ewing-Chow (National Univ. of Singapore)
  • Michael Gadbaw (Georgetown)
  • David Gantz (Arizona)
  • Henry Gao (Singapore Management)
  • Oren Gross (Minnesota) (tentative)
  • Robert Howse (NYU)
  • David Kennedy (Harvard)
  • Harold Koh (Yale)
  • Nicolas Lamp (Queen’s)
  • Robert Lawrence (Harvard)
  • Ji Li (Rutgers)
  • Odette Lienau (Cornell / Harvard)
  • Patrick Low (HKU & Asia Global Institute)
  • Giovanni Maggi (Yale)
  • Kirill Molodyko (Higher School of Economics University)
  • James Nedumpura (Jindal)
  • Julia Ya Qin (Wayne State)
  • Dani Rodrik (Harvard)
  • Alvaro Santos (Georgetown)
  • Gregory Shaffer (UC Irvine)
  • Beth Simmons (Harvard)
  • Robert Staiger (Dartmouth)
  • Joel Trachtman (Tufts Fletcher)
  • Elizabeth Trujillo (Suffolk)
  • Mark Wu (Harvard)

Think Tanks / Non-Profit Organizations

  • Edward Alden (Council on Foreign Relations)
  • Chad Bown (Peterson Institute)
  • Andrew Crosby (Int’l Centre for Trade & Sustainable Development)
  • Uri Dadush (Carnegie Endowment)
  • Oonagh Fitzgerald (Centre for Int’l Governance Innovation)
  • Gary Hufbauer (Peterson Institute)
  • Katrin Kuhlmann (New Markets Lab)
  • Ensheng Ma (Lee Kuan Yew Fellow, Harvard Kennedy School)
  • Ricardo Meléndez-Ortiz (Int’l Centre for Trade & Sustainable Development)
  • Joshua Meltzer (Brookings)
  • Maria Panezi (Centre for Int’l Governance Innovation)
  • Lori Wallach (Public Citizen)

Corporations / Trade Associations / Unions

  • Usman Ahmed (PayPal)
  • Christine Bliss (Coalition of Services Industries)
  • Nicholas Bramble (Google)
  • Michael Castellano (Disney)
  • Sage Chandler (Consumer Technology Association)
  • Jake Colvin (National Foreign Trade Council)
  • Ekaterine Egutia (TBC Bank, Georgia)
  • Jeanette Fielding (Bayer)
  • D. Michael Kaye (Archer Daniel Midlands)
  • Thea Lee (AFL-CIO)
  • Mario Palacios (Intel)
  • William Reinsch (National Foreign Trade Council)
  • Cristian Rodriguez Chiffelle (World Economic Forum)
  • Vanessa Sciarra (Emergency Committee on American Trade)
  • James Southwick (Medtronic)
  • Cindy Stevens (Consumer Technology Association)
  • David Thomas (Business Roundtable)
  • David Weller (Google)